Posted by: moviechat | February 25, 2008

2008 Academy Awards Winners

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

BEST PICTURE
Atonement
Juno
Michael Clayton
WINNER: No Country for Old Men
There Will Be Blood

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen

BEST DIRECTOR
Julian Schnabel – The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
Jason Reitman – Juno
Tony Gilroy – Michael Clayton
WINNER: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson – There Will Be Blood

Daniel Day-Lewis

BEST ACTOR
George Clooney – Michael Clayton
WINNER: Daniel Day-Lewis – There Will Be Blood
Johnny Depp – Sweeney Todd The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
Tommy Lee Jones – In the Valley of Elah
Viggo Mortensen – Eastern Promises

Marion Cotillard

BEST ACTRESS
Cate Blanchett – Elizabeth: The Golden Age
Julie Christie – Away from Her
WINNER: Marion Cotillard – La Vie en Rose
Laura Linney – The Savages
Ellen Page – Juno

Javier Bardem

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Casey Affleck – The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
WINNER: Javier Bardem – No Country for Old Men
Philip Seymour Hoffman – Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook – Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson – Michael Clayton

Tilda Swinton
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Cate Blanchet – I’m Not There
Ruby Dee – American Gangster
Saoirse Ronan – Atonement
Amy Ryan – Gone Baby Gone
WINNER: Tilda Swinton – Michael Clayton

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
WINNER: Juno – Diablo Cody
Lars and the Real Girl – Nancy Oliver
Michael Clayton – Tony Gilroy
Ratatouille – Brad Bird
The Savages – Tamara Jenkins

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Atonement – Christopher Hampton
Away from Her – Sarah Polley
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Ronald Harwood
WINNER: No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen
There Will Be Blood – Paul Thomas Anderson

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Persepolis
WINNER: Ratatouille
Surf’s Up

BEST ART DIRECTION
American Gangster
Atonement
The Golden Compass
WINNER: Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
There Will Be Blood

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Beaufort – Israel
WINNER: The Counterfeiters – Austria
Katyn – Poland
Mongol – Kazakhstan
12 – Russia

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
Atonement – Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kaminski
No Country for Old Men – Roger Deakins
WINNER: There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
No End in Sight
Operation Homecoming: Writing the Wartime Experience
Sicko
WINNER: Taxi to the Dark Side
War/Dance

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
WINNER: Freeheld – Cynthia Wade and Vanessa Roth
La Corona (The Crown) – Amanda Micheli and Isabel Vega
Salim Baba – Tim Sternberg and Francisco Bello
Sari’s Mother – James Longley

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
I Met the Walrus – Josh Raskin
Madame Tutli-Putli Chris Lavis and Maciek Szczerbowski
Même Les Pigeons Vont au Paradis (Even Pigeons Go to Heaven) – Samuel Tourneux and Simon Vanesse
My Love (Moya Lyubov) – Alexander Petrov
WINNER: Peter & the Wolf – Suzie Templeton and Hugh Welchman

BEST LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
At Night – Christian E. Christiansen and Louise Vesth
Il Supplente (The Substitute) – Andrea Jublin
WINNER: Le Mozart des Pickpockets (The Mozart of Pickpockets) – Philippe Pollet-Villard
Tanghi Argentini – Guido Thys and Anja Daelemans
The Tonto Woman – Daniel Barber and Matthew Brown

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
WINNER: The Golden Compass
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End
Transformers

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Across the Universe – Albert Wolsky
Atonement – Jacqueline Durran
WINNER: Elizabeth: The Golden Age – Alexandra Byrne
La Vie en Rose – Marit Allen
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Colleen Atwood

BEST FILM EDITING
WINNER: The Bourne Ultimatum – Christopher Rouse
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Juliette Welfling
Into the Wild – Jay Cassidy
No Country for Old Men – Roderick Jaynes
There Will Be Blood – Dylan Tichenor

BEST SOUND MIXING
WINNER: The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
3:10 to Yuma
Transformers

BEST SOUND EDITING
WINNER: The Bourne Ultimatum
No Country for Old Men
Ratatouille
There Will Be Blood
Transformers

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
WINNER: Dario Marianelli – Atonement
Alberto Iglesias – The Kite Runner
James Newton Howard – Michael Clayton
Michael Giacchino – Ratatouille
Marco Beltrami – 3:10 to Yuma

BEST ORIGINAL SONG
WINNER: “Falling Slowly” – Once, Glen Hansard and Marketa Irglova
“Happy Working Song” – Enchanted, Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“Raise It Up” – August Rush
“So Close” – Enchanted, Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz
“That’s How You Know” – Enchanted, Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz

BEST MAKEUP
WINNER: La Vie en Rose – Didier Lavergne and Jan Archibald
Norbit – Rick Baker and Kazuhiro Tsuji
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End – Ve Neill and Martin Samuel

Advertisements

Responses

  1. that saved me a lot of googling.

  2. Why on earth did Tilda win over Cate or Amy or even Ruby ? she’s good and deserves her nomination and that was enough for her .
    Marion , you deserve all of the 24 oscars that was there , just a historical performance .
    coens deserves thier awards , genius work .
    oh god there will be blood should have won more than 2 oscars .
    falling slowly was the best part of the night .


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: